XXeme Siecle. No 37. Panorama 71 . Hommage a Alberto Magnelli Paris: XXeme Siecle, December 1971, First edition. 192 pages. Measures 12 and 1/2 inches tall and 10 inches wide. Rare art volume that is illustrated throughout in color and black and white. French Art review directed by Gualtieri di San Lazzaro. With one original color lithograph by Calder; one original lithograph by Zao Wou - ki; and one silk-screen printed in three shutters by Agam. Pictorial hard cover by Calder. Text in French + Chroniques du Jour. Some English translations. this book is a library of congress discard, other than a discard stamp inside the cover, no other library markings or attachments. Pages are clean and bright, has all 3 lithos, which are clean and bright, binding is cracked and split. No missing pages. Artists represented in this volume: Daniel Abadie, Agam, Jean Arp, Maurice Besset, Maïten Bouisset, Calder, Marc Chagall, Julien Clay, Pierre Courthion, Henri David, Leon Degand, Pierre Descargues, Jean Dewasne, Bernard Dorival, Charles Estienne, Naum Gabo, Guy Habasque, Hans Hartung, Hosiasson, K.-G. Hulten, Anatole Jakovski, Jacques Lassaigne, François Le Lyonnais, Nadia Leger, Jean-Jacques Leveque, Alberto Magnelli, Giuseppe Marchiori, Marino Marini, Emile Marze, Murillo Mendes, Jean-Claude Meyer, Joan Miro, Zoran Music, Aldo Palazzeschi, Andre Pieyre de Mandiargues, Serge Poliakoff, Nello Ponente, le douanier Rousseau, Claude Roy, Franco Russoli, Yvon Taillandier, Michel Tapie, Giuseppe Ungaretti, Dora Vallier, Andre Verdet, Zao Wou-Ki. $125



Philippe Starck Boissiere, Olivier.Benedikt Taschen Verlag GmbH, Koln, 1991. First edition. This is a soft cover large coffee table style book measuring 11 and 3/4 inches tall and 9 inches wide. There are 176 pages with profuse color illustrations, and a good bibliography. The text is in 3 languages; German, English and French. This book is a study of Starck's work, with a biography, listing of exhibitions, and a pictorial review of his furniture designs, interior designs, architecture and projects of the 1980s. There are minor signs of wear to the covers, the interior is clean and bright. The former owner's label is on the front cover and the first page. This book has a nice tight binding, no rips, missing pages or scribbling. $35



The Ballad of Reading Gaol John Vassos. E.P. Dutton, NY, 1928. Hard Cover. First Edition. Classic work by Oscar Wilde, illustrated in high art deco style by John Vassos. Cloth spine & paper over boards, gilt lettering on spine, gilt & black decoration lower front corner, 124 pages, with 15 b&w plates art deco illustrations by John Vassos, each titled on the facing page, with tissue guards over each illustration. Very good condition. Light wear to cover and faded spine. No loose pages, tight binding, light browning of page ends. The original owners bookplate is pasted inside the front cover. SOLD




Craft in the Machine Age, 1920-1945, The History of Twentieth-Century American Craft Abrams, 1995. 304 pages. Hardback with dust jacket. Published on the occasion of the exhibition of the same name, held at the American Craft Museum, New York between October, 1995 and February, 1996. Focuses on the period between the 2 wars in American craft with hundreds of European emmigre artists affecting the American craft style. International in spirit, these twenty five years witnessed a great many influences and styles: the influx of the ŽmigrŽ artists, the landmark 1925 Paris exhibition, the Bauhaus both in America and abroad, and the 1939 New York World Fair. With 257 illustrations, including 90 color plates. Lists of - Artists and Advocates. Exhibitions. Periodicals and Books. Societies and Associations. Bibliography. Index. Items of Furniture, Textiles, Ceramics, Glassware and Jewelery, among others, are beautifully illustrated and discussed in a series of essays by experts in the field. Artists in book include Waylande Gregory, Viktor Schreckengost, Glen Lukens, Ruben Haley, Maurice Heaton, Francis Higgins, Russel Wright, Nakashima, George Orr, Deskey, and many. many more, This book is in excellent condition, like new. $60



The Future of Architecture By Frank Lloyd Wright. Horizon Press, New York, 1953. First US Printing. 326 pages. Red cloth spine, white cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Monumental work by Frank Lloyd Wright that brings together a collection of lectures on modern architecture (the Princeton Lectures from 1930): 1. Machinery, Materials and Men, 2. Style in Industry, 3. The Passing of the Cornice, 4. The Cardboard House, 5. The Tyranny of the Skyscraper, 6. The City; the two Chicago Art Institute Lectures from 1931: In the Realm of Ideas and To the Young Man in Architecture; the four London Lectures on organic architecture from 1939, Some Aspects of the Future of Architecture, and the Language of an Organic Architecture. This book is in very good condition, slight wear to cover, no rips, tears or damage, browning of page ends. $50



Salamina By Rockwell Kent. Published by Harcourt, Brace & Company, New York, NY 1935. No edition stated, assume 1st. Printed at Lakeside Press. 336 pages. The book is illustrated by Rockwell Kent with 23 beautiful sepia-tone full-page illustrations and numerous striking in-text woodcuts throughout (all present and intact). Rockwell Kent: 1882-1971. Trained as an architect, he was ultimately a lithographer, cartoonist, writer, carpenter, dairy farmer, explorer, union leader and political controversialist, accused of being a Communist and a German spy, charges which he denied. He wrote extensively of his adventures, of which Salamina is his last, about a sojourn of months spent in Greenland. Salamina is Rockwell Kent's longest and richest book. Probably Kent's best painting was done in Greenland, for he found it an ideal place to work. The setting was amazingly beautiful; the natives became his close friends and welcomed him, unreservedly, into their community and lives. His story of his years there is a true chronicle of many curious and romantic happenings, and a narrative which, in style and in richly varied content, reflects perfectly the remote and beautiful world of North Greenland. Fine grained blue linen. Backstrip decorated with silver design of vertical lines and stars, with the title and author at top, publisher at foot. The book is in excellent condition. The pages are clean and tight, no inscriptions, slight darkening of end papers. The corners very slightly bumped, very light wear at extremities. This book has its original illustrated dust jacket which is protected in a mylar cover. SOLD


Charles Harper's Birds & Words by Charles Harper. Hardcover: 151 pages. Publisher: The Frame House Gallery, Inc.; 1st edition (1974). Hard to find vintage first edition signed by the Author! This exciting art collection contains 51 silkscreen print designs from Harper's pre-Frame House Galery era (all commissioned by Ford Times) and 10 selected subjects produced for Frame House Gallery. Charley Harper is an American original who created his art from his home studio in Cincinnati, Ohio - until his death on June 10, 2007 at the age of 84. He is beloved for his delightful, graphic and often humorous illustrations of nature, animals, insects and people alike. Charley liked to say, that when he paints a bird, he doesn't count all the feathers in the wings - he just counts the wings. Minimal realism. he called it and his unique and precise style continues to resonate and inspire his admirers. Cover is lightly sun faded, no damage to interior. $350



U. S. Industrial Design 1949 - 1950 Society of Industrial Designers/The Studio Publications, New York 1949. Hardback book with 176 pages plus several pages of advertisements at the back. Measures 12 inches tall and 9 inches wide. This book is profusely illustrated in black and white. Designs include table linens, dinnerware and the Samsonite folding chair by Russel Wright. Salem dinnerware by Viktor Schreckengost, Radios, Televisions, Telephones, and the 20th century limited train by Henry Dreyfus, Cabinets by Donald Desky, designs by Walter Dorwin Teague, Commerical interiors including the Bakelite Building and Macy's department store, the Studebaker and loads more art deco and modern designs. This example is an ex University library copy in very good condition with a some of edgewear. Good binding, no rips, missing pages or scribbling. Clean pages. $125



THE HARLOT'S HOUSE AND OTHER POEMS Wilde, Oscar, Illustrated by John Vassos, E.P. Dutton, New York, 1929. First Edition. Hard Cover, signed by John Vassos (illustrator) "To my very dear friends Edith and Louis with much affection from John Vassos". Green paper covered boards, black cloth spine, gilt and black Art Deco lettering and decoration. Mylar cover. Measures 7 3/8" wide x 9 3/8" tall and has 102 pages. Front cover has a art deco vignette of a woman, in gilt and black lines. 16 fabulous full page high art deco illustrations. this book contains many of Oscar Wilde's finest poems with John Vassos black and shades of gray art deco "interpretations". Vassos definitely captures the flow of mood and spirit of each poem in his art. This book is in very good condition. The pages are clean, no inscriptions, slight darkening of edges. The corners bumped, light wear at extremities. Prior owner's book plate inside cover. SOLD